Business Energy Comparison Made Easy

Why pay more for the same business energy? Save Up to £1,038* off your next bills.

4000+ reviews

Compare business energy prices and switch providers without the hassle or the headache.

Renewing your business energy can be complicated (and expensive).

FreePriceCompare.com can help compare business utility prices and save oodles off your next energy bills.

Sticking with the same supplier can lead to hiked rates of over 150% and more. Knock hundreds (and more) off your next bills by making the switch with our independent, impartial and completely free UK business energy comparison service.

We also offer a price guarantee: We’ll beat your initial renewal energy quote or give you £1000 cashback.

Switch in just three easy steps

We make things simple and seamless, so you can focus on what matters.

1

Give us a call

Getting started is easy. Call us on 0203 9159 094, request a callback or send us your bill. Then we’ll get to work on finding you the best business energy deals out there.

2

Tell us about your business

Finding a great deal from business energy suppliers isn’t just about cheap business energy rates. To find you the right business gas and electric for your needs, we’ll find out more about your company so we can offer you the best solution.

Want a smart meter? Need everything online? Going green? Got a favourite supplier? We’ll take all these things into account to find you the best match.

3

Now, leave the rest to us!

Now, it’s time to put your feet, because we’ve got you covered from here. With access to pricing for the entire market, including the Big Six energy suppliers, we’ll get to work and compare business electricity plans and gas prices. We’ll leave no stone unturned in finding you the best deal!

Then we’ll help you switch your business energy. Don’t worry. We’ll take care of all that tedious paperwork too so you can get back to what matters: running your business.

Compare over 150 business energy tariffs with Free Price Compare

When it comes to finding the cheapest commercial energy prices, we’re all about making your life easy.

As one of the top business energy comparison websites out there, we compare business energy suppliers across the entire market, including the Bix Six and smaller independent suppliers. All we need from you is some information on your current energy supply and your business.

Compare over 150 different business energy quotes with us and save over 40% on your next energy bill (that’s our average, typical saving). Our dedicated account managers are here to guide you every step of the way and find the cheapest business gas and electricity rates for you.

Need more reasons to make the switch with us? Here are just a few:

  • Reviewed over 4000+ times
  • Over 250 000 businesses switched
  • Over 85 million in energy costs saved, so far

Once you’ve switched, we’ll remind you when it’s time to renew and save once again.

Not in your renewal window? That’s ok too. We’ll make sure to get back in touch when it’s time.

Compare more energy suppliers and over 150 business energy tariffs with us

Hassle-Free Energy Switching

Keeping the lights means even bigger savings. Here’s how.

When it comes to renewing your business utility contract, things can get complicated.

Energy suppliers love rules, and they’ve got lots of difficult ones, making it hard for you to renew. Often, your supplier will write you a letter up to four months in advance of your renewal date offering new rates.

That’s where we come in.

See, this letter is the start of what’s called your renewal window. If you’re going to switch, now’s your chance to do it! During this stage, FreePriceCompare.com has helped 1000s of customers terminate their contract and find a better deal, whether with their current energy supplier or a new one.

  • Watch out!If you choose to roll-over your contract with the same supplier, you could end up paying 150% more than the current market price if you fail to negotiate a new contract.
  • Don’t get caught out.Contact us instead to find out how much you could save by switching over.
  • At FreePriceComapre.com, we understand just how time-consuming it is to run a business. When it comes to comparing business electricity and gas prices, there’s little time to spare. So, why not save yourself time, money and effort by simplifying your search today? Our free, impartial and independent service could save you up to £1038 (maybe even more) on your next bills.

Business Energy Tariff Types Explained

Not sure what type of contract you’re currently on? Here are some of the most common ones:

  • Fixed rate business energy – both the business unit rate and standing charges are fixed for the agreed term - they don’t change for the duration of the contract. However, your energy bills can still vary depending on how much you’re consuming.
  • Variable rate business energy – business energy rates and standing charges can go up or down depending on wholesale market prices. In other words, your prices are not fixed. If the market goes up, for instance, you could end up paying more for your energy.
  • Deemed rate business contract – Also known as an ‘out of contract’ business energy tariff, this is one of the priciest contracts to be in. The supplier can change prices whenever they want and can roll you onto another contract.

    FreePriceCompare.com has helped thousands of businesses switch from these kinds of contracts, give us a call to find out more.

  • 28 day business contract – This just means you’re on a 28-day contract. If you’re on this contract, it’s likely because you failed to switch. Within the 28 days, the unit rate can increase or decrease, so if you want to save money, call us on 0203 915 9094 or fill out our form here .
  • Rollover business energy tariff – if your energy supplier sends out a renewal reminder and you don’t agree to new terms, they’ll roll you over automatically for another year. Rollover business energy tariffs are some of the most expensive out there. Compare business energy prices with us instead to switch over once your contract ends.

Business Energy Guides

Business Energy Guides July 21, 2020

Electricity prices, plans and contracts explained

Are you paying above average for your business electricity? In 2019 businesses paid on average 11.66 p/kWh. If your business is paying over 13 p/kWh it could be time...

Business Energy Guides July 21, 2020

Gas prices, plans and contracts explained

By understanding gas prices, plans and contracts and comparing energy prices across the Big 6 and a wide range of independents, we can get you the best deal for...

Business Energy Guides April 4, 2017

MPRN

MPRN number also known as Meter Point reference number and M number. It’s 6 to digit reference to help identify gas supply point. This is how MPRN number is...

Business electricity prices for 3 year contract

Energy supplierStanding ChargeUnit Price kWh
Octopus Energy27.3813.67
BGLite28.1413.12
Dual Energy 26.1913.20
SSE30.2213.58
British Gas33.2113.38
Scotish Power 31.1413.16
TotalGP 34.5513.92
Gazprom34.5813.61
Opus 31.0013.72
EDF25.0014.50
Npower 24.0914.00
EON30.0013.28

The average Standing charge based on a 3 year contract is at 27.24 pence. The average unit rate based on a 3 year contract is at 13.94 pence.

Energy supplier prices correct as of 17/03/2020 and based on a business electricity meter type

Business gas prices for 3,4 and 5 year contract

RegionUnit rate kWh
3 year 
Standing charge
3 year 
Unit rate kWh
4 year 
Standing charge
4 year 
Unit rate kWh
5 year 
Standing charge
5 year 
East Anglia3.8737.553.8540.383.6440.23
East Midlands3.9037.323.8640.023.6540.10
North East3.9439.273.9543.353.7242.59
North Thames3.9640.143.9444.923.7043.69
North Wales3.9639.223.9543.153.7142.75
North West3.9338.533.9142.363.6741.71
Northern3.9138.833.8942.713.6541.72
Scotland3.9540.153.9544.823.7343.79
South East3.9940.423.9845.683.7544.32
South Wales3.9238.753.9042.553.6641.82
South West3.9540.623.9645.783.7544.50
Southern4.0241.214.0347.143.7945.58
West Midlands3.9438.713.9142.593.7041.93

Busines gas prices correct as of 07/05/2020

Changing business energy supplier when moving premises

Relocating your premises is a great opportunity to change energy suppliers and get the best deal on your gas and electricity; if you don't you might end up on an expensive deemed rate contract. Let Free Price Compare make your next move hassle-free with our simple step by step process:

  • Take a final meter reading
  • Let your supplier know the date of your move
  • Check your electricity meter for the MPAN number and make a note of it
  • Tell them the address where you'd like them to send the final bill

Now you're ready to make the switch with our business energy comparison quotes:

  • Call us or request a call back
  • Tell us about your business needs and energy requirements
  • Get the best business energy quotes for your business
  • Make the switch and we'll automatically remind you when your renewal date is due

All you need to do now is:

  • Terminate the contract with the existing supplier by email or post using the letter we supply
  • Sign and return the LOA (letter of authority) we send you
  • Wait for your paper contract

How to get an accurate business electricity quote

Want an accurate quote for your business electricity? Then look no further than Free Price Compare. Our transparent, honest and impartial advice has helped thousands of businesses make the switch to cheaper business electricity. Just follow our easy 4 step switching process to get the best and most accurate quotes for your business, fast.

Historic prices of fuels (gas and electricity) purchased by non-domestic consumers in the United Kingdom (excluding the Climate Change Levy)

FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  15.84  15.49  16.09
Small  14.25  13.76  13.95
Small/Medium  12.85  12.31  12.44
Medium  12.09  11.24  11.51
Large  11.41  10.62  11.25
Very Large  11.18  10.13  10.01
Extra Large  10.77  10.00  9.68
Average  12.37  11.62  11.66
Gas
Very Small3.9524.5215.895
Small2.4372.5412.859
Medium2.3552.2022.197
Large1.8491.7201.659
Very Large1.8811.4481.357
Average2.4502.3022.250
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  14.64  14.97  15.26  16.18
Small  12.94  12.84  13.32  13.93
Small/Medium  11.38  11.49  11.75  12.81
Medium  10.72  10.89  11.03  11.91
Large  10.16  10.33  10.39  11.00
Very Large  9.85  10.00  10.09  10.26
Extra Large  9.18  9.43  9.83  9.87
Average  11.06  11.12  11.35  11.94
Gas
Very Small3.4304.0534.8834.088
Small2.0992.6973.2772.601
Medium2.0902.3252.3302.395
Large1.7701.7361.8221.924
Very Large1.6751.7211.9991.962
Average2.1882.3622.4422.458
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  13.34  13.67  14.06  14.03
Small  12.00  11.91  12.07  12.35
Small/Medium  10.63  10.43  10.52  11.01
Medium  10.06  9.90  9.96  10.39
Large  9.98  9.96  9.84  10.49
Very Large  9.84  9.96  9.77  10.17
Extra Large  9.07  8.72  8.73  9.29
Average  10.55  10.38  10.38  10.89
Gas
Very Small3.5294.0374.8923.665
Small2.0792.3182.2861.900
Medium2.0502.0241.9781.836
Large1.5831.5221.5431.522
Very Large1.5361.3631.4301.550
Average2.1332.1282.0361.979
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  12.56  12.39  12.22  12.31
Small  11.71  11.21  11.59  11.78
Small/Medium  10.41  10.07  10.27  10.66
Medium  9.63  9.27  9.44  9.92
Large  9.48  9.27  9.23  9.79
Very Large  9.27  9.07  9.06  9.71
Extra Large  8.88  9.04  8.96  9.41
Average  10.17  9.92  9.99  10.43
Gas
Very Small3.7734.0465.0213.606
Small2.4412.3612.6922.040
Medium2.2541.9812.1011.974
Large1.7711.5141.5841.607
Very Large1.4971.2081.2701.502
Average2.4182.2322.2362.130
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  13.53  13.06  12.85  12.60
Small  11.92  11.68  11.81  11.73
Small/Medium  10.59  10.42  10.56  10.47
Medium  9.81  9.72  9.75  9.70
Large  9.56  9.66  9.41  9.66
Very Large  9.39  9.37  9.28  9.27
Extra Large  9.03  8.98  9.03  9.19
Average  10.35  10.18  10.16  10.24
Gas
Very Small3.8374.3784.8324.184
Small2.8612.6303.0682.549
Medium2.5842.3392.4562.367
Large2.1651.9191.9521.894
Very Large1.8751.7371.6741.668
Average2.7622.5972.6522.522
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  13.20  13.42  13.72  13.60
Small  11.44  11.42  11.36  11.53
Small/Medium  10.28  10.19  10.08  10.34
Medium  9.46  9.30  9.12  9.52
Large  9.39  9.46  9.06  9.50
Very Large  9.02  9.19  8.70  9.39
Extra Large  9.03  8.74  8.56  9.18
Average  10.06  9.94  9.85  10.18
Gas
Very Small4.0674.4455.0634.411
Small3.1403.3833.5402.803
Medium2.9592.8592.5862.654
Large2.5602.1442.1112.247
Very Large2.2461.9161.8122.044
Average3.0612.8502.7392.820
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  12.03  12.09  13.07  13.81
Small  10.52  10.79  10.89  11.19
Small/Medium  9.48  9.65  9.63  9.96
Medium  8.62  8.82  8.82  9.34
Large  8.55  9.06  8.80  9.06
Very Large  8.65  8.84  8.50  8.77
Extra Large  8.19  8.26  8.51  8.68
Average  9.29  9.46  9.45  9.92
Gas
Very Small3.8674.1754.6734.153
Small2.9773.2233.5113.089
Medium2.8402.9062.9082.914
Large2.5772.5882.5392.550
Very Large2.2902.2242.2592.270
Average2.9383.0282.9802.954
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  12.20  11.96  12.30  12.52
Small  10.36  10.14  10.39  10.40
Small/Medium  9.05  8.95  9.08  9.24
Medium  8.11  8.18  8.27  8.46
Large  7.78  8.26  7.99  8.41
Very Large  6.80  7.91  7.84  8.20
Extra Large  7.62  7.92  7.86  8.29
Average  8.90  8.85  8.84  9.17
Gas
Very Small3.7524.0094.4253.953
Small2.8832.9882.9552.839
Medium2.5252.5792.4662.655
Large2.3612.3362.2222.461
Very Large2.0931.9782.0872.247
Average2.7572.7652.6402.794
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  11.01  11.41  11.78  13.04
Small  9.65  9.56  9.75  10.22
Small/Medium  8.09  8.23  8.39  8.92
Medium  7.46  7.40  7.46  7.99
Large  6.93  7.24  7.07  7.39
Very Large  7.03  7.01  6.64  7.14
Extra Large  6.96  6.58  6.98  7.26
Average  8.13  8.06  8.12  8.68
Gas
Very Small3.1203.3883.3133.555
Small2.2632.4092.5182.799
Medium1.9822.0942.0122.451
Large1.9332.0721.9392.317
Very Large1.9592.0911.9332.089
Average2.2042.2882.1442.552
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  11.97  12.02  12.14  11.94
Small  9.78  9.70  9.78  9.59
Small/Medium  8.24  8.17  8.15  8.07
Medium  7.30  7.11  7.16  7.27
Large  7.04  6.59  6.50  6.56
Very Large  6.83  6.34  6.43  6.57
Extra Large  7.11  6.24  6.64  6.40
Average  8.47  8.15  8.21  8.14
Gas
Very Small3.2053.3223.3262.857
Small2.3572.3142.3232.173
Medium1.9401.7421.7421.863
Large1.7751.5681.6421.827
Very Large1.4181.3611.5931.840
Average2.1511.9271.8982.057
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small 11.87r  11.86  12.05 11.87r
Small 10.04r  10.05  10.11 9.84r
Small/Medium 9.14r  9.33  9.06 8.25r
Medium 8.24r  8.36  7.98 7.40r
Large 8.08r  8.23  7.73  7.26
Very Large 8.00r  8.18  7.72  7.23
Extra Large 7.07r  6.89  6.61  7.06
Average 9.06r  9.13  8.85 8.56r
Gas
Very Small3.7273.6303.4583.116
Small2.8922.7032.1842.079
Medium2.672 2.276r1.8691.803
Large2.501 1.909r1.7001.653
Very Large2.124 1.436r0.9981.224
Average2.795 2.405r1.8601.935
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small  9.75  9.86  10.45  11.29
Small  8.26  8.28  8.81  9.77
Small/Medium  7.26  7.26  7.76  9.77
Medium  6.37  6.73  7.18  9.23
Large  6.28  6.61  7.01  8.84
Very Large  6.46  6.86  7.11  9.36
Extra Large  5.65 6.15r 6.30r  7.67
Average  7.12  7.43  7.81  9.45
Gas
Very Small2.9272.9453.1683.548
Small2.3472.3752.4802.954
Medium1.9622.1502.2222.651
Large1.8622.0592.1482.566
Very Large1.7432.0532.0852.286
Average2.1412.2532.3012.782
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small9.27  9.57  9.67  9.67
Small7.97  7.29  7.99  8.09
Small/Medium7.75  6.59  7.20  7.15
Medium7.00  6.23  6.26  6.32
Large6.61  5.74  5.92  6.01
Very Large6.69  5.62  5.63  5.81
Extra Large6.32  4.76  4.19  5.35
Average7.39  6.49  6.63  6.87
Gas
Very Small 2.816r2.6212.5802.651
Small 2.621r2.2601.9192.234
Medium 2.151r1.8111.5431.800
Large1.8941.3761.2911.588
Very Large1.3740.9681.0481.512
Average 2.164r1.7181.5161.908
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small7.307.888.539.10
Small6.546.667.047.76
Small/Medium6.666.486.607.73
Medium5.985.915.856.97
Large5.885.655.686.56
Very Large5.005.015.035.49
Extra Large    
Average6.096.106.247.03
Gas
Very Small2.2662.1732.4422.623
Small2.3032.1262.2442.364
Medium2.2821.9412.0371.982
Large2.3171.7431.6661.847
Very Large2.0161.4121.2811.447
Average2.2551.8581.8202.012
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small6.296.566.796.98
Small5.575.575.746.32
Small/Medium4.914.915.096.06
Medium4.274.254.365.53
Large4.104.064.085.04
Very Large3.633.683.884.58
Extra Large    
Average4.574.604.745.52
Gas
Very Small1.7091.7611.7771.989
Small1.6121.7611.7091.993
Medium1.4951.6561.5051.897
Large1.3701.3501.2601.769
Very Large1.2421.2431.1431.945
Average1.4881.5611.4431.910
FuelSize of consumer1st quarter2st quarter3st quarter4st quarter
Electricity
Very Small5.845.916.076.14
Small5.094.914.434.35
Small/Medium3.753.823.594.51
Medium3.303.303.393.97
Large3.143.043.393.93
Very Large2.762.652.933.63
Extra Large    
Average3.723.593.664.46
Gas
Very Small1.4881.3631.5981.370
Small1.2951.2211.4451.303
Medium1.0781.1851.1441.250
Large0.9820.9870.8621.140
Very Large0.8441.0250.9530.992
Average1.1621.1511.1501.224

Average non-domestic gas prices excluding CCL

Average non-domestic electricity prices excluding CCL

Business Energy Suppliers Information

British Gas for Business (also known as BGB) supplies business electricity and gas to over 350,000 UK businesses which is more than any other UK business energy supplier. British Gas for Business is a separate part of business and is not reliant on the household domestic brand British Gas.

They offer bespoke energy services for bigger commercial and larger industrial business customers. Just like British Gas domestic customers, their business customers can claim smart meters by 2020.

Other benefits:

  • Fixed priced business energy tariffs
  • Free Advice on energy efficiency
  • Free dedicated account manager for businesses
  • As a customer of BGB you can get discounts on other BGB services

EDF energy is one of the "big 6" energy supplier to the British businesses. They offer business energy rates and plans to suit all business sizes from small business or larger industrial businesses. Another strong feature of EDF energy is the ability to offer short term business contracts to help start-up businesses and a business which is relocating.

You can ask EDF energy to install a smart meter for your business where applicable.

Other benefits:

  • 24/7 live online chat
  • Account management via online portal or mobile app
  • Submit business meter readings online
  • 7% discount, if you pay business bills monthly by direct debit
  • Renew or change business contracts online

Eon is a well known household domestic brand who also offers gas and electricity to businesses within the UK. They are one of the biggest gas and electric companies in the world.

They offer a smart meter for their business customers - if you want a smart meter for your business, simply call them or request smart meter installation online using Eon’s website.

Other benefits:

  • They pride themselves on their award winning business customer service
  • Advice available on energy efficiency for your business
  • You have an option to manage your business energy account online with Eon
  • Electricity customer can call 105 to report any issues 24/7
  • Gas customers can call 0800 111 999 to report any gas emergency

SSE is the second biggest energy supplier in the UK and it is a combination of southern electric, SWALEC, Atlantic and Scottish hydro. They offer business energy tariffs to small, medium, large and public sector businesses.

With SSE, you can get green energy tariffs for your business and you can also check with SSE’s customer service to see your business can have smart meter.

Other benefits:

  • You can submit a meter reading online
  • Dedicated account management support
  • Email and telephone customer service
  • Flexible billing and contract options

Scottish Power is one of the "big 6" energy supplier in the UK and part of Iberdrola Group. Scottish Power providers electricity and gas to UK’s businesses, including large and SMEs.

You can submit a meter reading and manage your business consumptions online by using your dedicated portal.

Other benefits:

  • Dedicated support centre for businesses
  • Online customer service via chat function
  • Scottish Power mobile app on Google Play and App store
  • Business support via UK based call centre
  • Online account management and help line

Npower provides gas and electricity to businesses throughout the UK and are one of the "big 6" energy suppliers within the UK.

They offer fixed and variable business energy contracts, you can choose a fixed term contract length from 12 months to 5 years.

Other benefits:

  • Online management for your business
  • Paperless billing
  • Online payment management
  • Smart meters are available

Gazprom is the UK’s leading business gas supplier. They supply gas for fast food chain McDonalds throughout the UK

Other benefits:

  • Automated meter reading (also known as AMR)
  • Online login and management for existing customers
  • Payment portal – My Gazprom Energy

CNG is also known as Contract Natural Gas and they supply gas to over 50,000 UK businesses that includes local shops, SMEs and national chains.

Other benefits:

  • Live chat for business customers
  • Reasonable business gas rates
  • Excellent customer service

Opus Energy was founded in 2002 and they supply gas and electricity to over 150,000 customers. Around 1,200 new businesses apply for their services every week.

Other benefits:

  • UK based customer service
  • Free online account management
  • Tailored business services where applicable

Haven Power is part of Drax group and is one of the largest generators of renewable energy in the UK. The firm offers variable and fixed rate contracts.

Other benefits:

  • AMR service (automated meter reading)
  • Free advice from business energy experts
  • Electricity generated from 100% renewable sources

Independent British energy supplier for UK businesses. Dual Energy is one of the first business energy suppliers to offer smart meters to get accurate energy bills, they first offered smart meters in 2009.

Other benefits:

  • Free smart meter
  • Annual budget planning
  • Dedicated call centre based in the UK

Dong Energy has been in the UK market since 1989 and formally known as Shell Gas Direct. Dong energy recently changed their name and now known as Ørsted.

Other benefits:

  • Provides personal account management
  • Excellent award winning customer service
  • Automated meter reading (AMR)

Corona Energy was founded in 1995 and has over 13,000 business customers in the UK, they were acquired in 20006 by Macquarie (an investment bank based in Sydney). Corona Energy supply about 14% commercial gas and industrial market in the UK.

Other benefits:

  • Timely and accurate billing facility
  • Dedicated account management
  • Flexible and fixed business contracts

Business energy comparison in kWh (Business gas usage and Business electricity usage)

Energy usage can vary per business, to give you a rough guidance of how much your business should be using energy, we have explained below by businesses size.

Business electricity prices compared against usage and Business size
Business size Low end usage (kWh)High end usage (kWh)Daily standing charge Unite price (per kWh)Average annual price
Micro business50001500023p - 29p14.4p - 15.9p£900 - £2,244
Small business150002500023p - 28p14.3p - 15.1p£2,367 - £3,660
Medium business250005000023p - 27p14.3p - 14.7p£3,774 - £7,234
Business gas prices compared against usage and Business size
Business size Low end usage (kWh)High end usage (kWh)Daily standing charge Unite price (per kWh)Average annual price
Micro business50001500019p - 25p5p - 5.1p£400 - £820
Small business150003000019p - 25p4.5p - 5p£820 - £1458
Medium business300005000024p - 25p4.3p - 4.5p£1458 - £2239

How does commercial energy differ from domestic energy?

  • Business energy unit rates are usually cheaper
  • Commercial energy contracts are usually longer
  • No cooling off period for business energy contracts
  • All business contracts are for a single fuel (gas or electric), you can have two contracts with the same supplier but they are not bundled together in a dual fuel tariff like they do with domestic energy

Business Energy FAQS

As a business, lowering costs makes a lot of sense. When it comes to energy, a company uses a lot more on average than a UK household. That can amount to over 10% of overall costs.

At Free Price Compare, our aim is to get our customers onto the best value tariff. So, we compare hundreds of tariffs across the market to get the right one for your business.

Savings vary, but what we can say with confidence is that we will find a competitive quote. That quote will usually be significantly cheaper than the current renewal offer made by your current supplier.

Our process is very straightforward. Our expertly trained advisers are on hand to make sure each step is undertaken seamlessly. We’ll ask you questions relating to the supply of the business property, all of which can be found directly on your bill. A comparison is then generated. If accepted, our advisers will walk you through the application process.

Call us today on 0203 919 094 to get a quote now.

We can offer contracts that range from one to five years. Generally, the longer the contract, the more expensive it gets. However, a longer contract will give you security against price increases.

Some tariffs come with a free smart meter to help you monitor consumption of your usage.

Green tariffs are increasingly popular for tackling climate change. They’ll often be generated from 100% renewable energy. Though it’s essential to keep in mind, all tariffs include an element of renewable energy.

Charities and not for profit organisations pay 5% VAT and no Climate Change Levy (CCL). That brings the cost down, like for like against commercial organisations.

Introduced in 2001 by the then Government, it is a ‘Green' tax on businesses using energy.

The short answer is yes. As long as your business is run from home and the separation is documented on a VAT Declaration form (between what is domestic and what is commercial usage). For further guidelines, contact HMRC.

Feed-In tariffs are designed for establishments, both commercial and residential, that generate their own electricity. If you are able to sell excess energy to the grid, you’ll get money back.

FITs are separate agreements, and in most cases have no impact on tariffs offered by us. For more information on FITs, visit the Energy Savings Trust website.

No, energy companies are billing companies - their job is to look after the billing side. As a billing company, they're not involved in the generation and distribution of gas and electricity.

Green Energy comes from 100% renewable sources like wind, solar and hydro, whereas Brown Energy has an element that's Green. On average just under 33% of Brown Energy is Green while the rest is produced from fossil fuels like oil, coal and gas.

Your most recent bill will have all the information we need to give you an accurate quote, including:

  • The current supplier
  • Tariff name and end date
  • MPAN/MPR
  • How much energy is being used (in KWH or cost in pounds)

Don’t have all the information? Our expert advisers can still give you a quote.

The great advantage of a business contract is that we're able to book energy agreements 6-12m before your current contract ends.

If you‘re just moved into a new property, check if you're receiving electricity and the gas supply. If everything is working, ask the estate agent or outgoing tenant who the supplier is. Due to you being a new ‘business mover', the supply will be on “Deemed” or “Out of Contract” rates which are very expensive. Just give us a call on 0203 919 094 to get the best deal for your business.

  • 100% free for consumers
  • Independent and Impartial comparison service
  • 4 step user-friendly process for finding the best deals
  • We bring the most economical deals from more than 30 energy suppliers including the Big Six
  • We’ll find the best energy deals from the tariffs available in the market so you won’t need to go supplier to supplier.
  • Switching energy supply only takes 5 minutes and you can save up to £1038* off your energy bill.

Cheap business electricity supplier

Cheap business electricity supplier – how to find the best business electricity deal? At FreePriceCompare.com, you can compare

Read More [+]

Cheap business gas suppliers

Cheap business gas suppliers – how to find the best business gas deal? At FreePriceCompare.com, you can also compare commercial Energy solutions

Read More [+]

Fixed Price Energy

Switching your gas and electricity supplier will allow you to bring your bills down and consequently save you lots of money

Read More [+]

Half Hourly Meter

COMPARE CORPORATE BUSINESS ELECTRICITY – (00) HALF HOURLY METERS. Definition of Half hourly (00) meters – Electricity meter

Read More [+]

12 Types of Business Gas and Electricity Meters

Most of the UK businesses have no idea about what type of the Electricity meter installed at the business

Read More [+]

Step by step Guide

Step by step Guide – Switching your Business Electricity / Business Gas Supplier. Energy suppliers have diverse and difficult rules

Read More [+]

Utility sector ranked worst for customer service

Read More [+]

One chart shows why nuclear energy has such a pomising future — and why Iran's program is still so worrying

Read More [+]

Renewable Energy Group Closes Acquisition of Imperium Renewables

Read More [+]

RWE to replace head of British unit – sources

Read More [+]

EU debate on green energy targets pitches UK against Germany

Read More [+]

British Gas owner Centrica cuts thousands of jobs

Read More [+]

British Gas

British Gas was founded in 1812 as originally the Gas Light and Coke Company. It was recognised as the first Public Utility Company of its kind. Today British Gas is owned by its parent company Centrica and it supplies energy to more than 11 million homes and businesses.

CNG

Contract Natural Gas (CNG) was formed in 1994 just after the deregulation of the energy markets. The specialist gas supplier is a real alternative to the ‘Big Six’, where focus is on delivering good customer service.

Corona Energy

Corona Energy was formed in 1995 initially focused on providing gas to UK businesses. Today they deliver to 11% of the Industrial & Commercial Gas market across 8000 businesses. Recently, the company took the decision to become a dual fuel supplier and now provides quotes for electricity supply too.

Dual Energy

Dual Energy was established in 2009 and is a UK owned independent electricity provider servicing all UK businesses. Dual Energy is at the forefront of Smart Meter billing as it installs smart meters on all business premises it supplies.

Dong Energy

Dong Energy has been in the UK market since 2004. In 2012 it entered the retail gas market with purchase of Shell gas direct for £30 million. Dong Energy can also supply electricity but only when the AQ is above 5 gigawatts per meter.

EDF Energy

EDF Energy is owned by its French parent company Électricité de France abbreviated to EDF. The company was formed in the UK in 2002 by acquiring and merging with SEEBOARD Plc, London Electricity and SWEB Energy Plc.

E.ON

E.ON UK formerly known as Powergen is a subsidiary of German giant E.ON. The parent company acquired full ownership in January 2002. E.ON has over 5 million customers and so forms part of the ‘Big Six’ energy suppliers.

Gazprom Energy

Gazprom Energy is wholly owned subsidiary of the Russian energy giant Gazprom Group. Its history in the UK markets goes back to 2006 when it started supplying gas to UK businesses followed by electricity in 2009.

Haven Power

Haven Power started trading in 2006 and provides UK businesses with electricity only. In 2009 Haven Power was acquired by Drax Power ltd, which has given in financial stability with a £100 million plus turn over. Haven Powers key strength has been its focus on delivering exceptional customer service.

Npower

Npower’s history goes back to 1990 following the privatisation of the energy markets by the late Thatcher Government. In 2000 the company split into two and the UK operation was renamed Innogy. In 2002 the company was acquired by RWE and is now known as RWE npower plc.

Opus Energy

Opus Energy started trading in 2002 to supply UK businesses with gas and electricity. With the backing of GDF Suez it now supplies 200,000 businesses throughout the UK.

Ovo Energy

Founded in 2009 by Stephen Fitzpatrick as a domestic retailer of energy, Ovo Energy prides itself as an alternative to the Big Six.

Scottish Power

Another constituent of the Big Six, Scottish Power Plc was formed in 1990 following the privatisation of the energy markets. In 2006 it was acquired by Iberdrola the Spanish Energy Giant. Today Scottish Power supplies 5.6 million households and businesses throughout the UK.

SSE

SSE Plc was formerly Scottish and Southern Energy Plc. The company was created in 1998 following the merger of Scottish Hydro-Electric and Southern Electric. It’s the second biggest retailer in the UK with 9.2 million customers and is a part of the ‘Big Six’.

Crown Gas

Crown Gas and Power is a subsidiary of Crown Oil Ltd. It is a specialist gas supplier which has been trading since the deregulation.

Axis

Founded in 2001 Axis provided telephony services and lines to businesses. It is now the only company that provides UK businesses with telephone, broadband, mobile, gas and electricity services– essentially a one-stop shop for all telecommunications and utility requirements.

Extra Energy

Extra Energy is a recent entrant to the UK market and is part of the German owned Extra Energie group.

Hudson Energy

Hudson Energy is part of the US Company Just Energy Group. In the UK they provide electricity to large consumers of power such as those designated as “Half Hourly�?.

Regent Gas

Regent Gas was formed in 1995 as a gas supplier to UK businesses. It now supplies “1,000’s�? of businesses throughout the UK

GDF Suez UK

GDF Suez UK has been operating in the UK since 1999. Its prime focus has been Industrial and Corporate customers where they have a 4.7% of the market share.

SmartestEnergy

SmartestEnergy is owned by Marubeni Corporation and it provides SMEs and large corporates with business electricity. SmartestEnergy delivers energy to 730 customers including names such as John Lewis Partnership and Toyota Motors

Looking for something else?

4000+ reviews