Compare Business Gas

Save Up To £1,038* - Why pay more for the same business gas?

4000+ reviews

Compare more energy suppliers and over 150 business energy tariffs with us

Why compare business energy with Free Price Compare?

  • We compare the market, including the Big Six and many independent suppliers
  • It's simple - all we need is some information about your current energy supply
  • If you’re not currently within your renewal window, Freepricecompare will get back in touch when it’s appropriate
  • Once you have switched, we will remind you when it’s time to renew and save once again

You're safe with FreePriceCompare

Symantec

How does it work

1

Talk to us

Once you get in touch with us, our advisor will ask you a few questions about your business and your business gas contract terms

2

We search market

Our advisors will search entire business gas market to find the best business gas prices and contract options

3

Switch and save

Once you are happy with one of the options provided by us, we will set up a new business gas contract with new supplier. Now it's time to relax and enjoy the savings

You should make a note of 4 things which you may require while comparing business gas prices

  • 1. Take a note of your gas consumption - Have a look at your previous business gas bill and make a note of your gas consumption, you should also consider if your business may use more gas for the next year when comparing business gas prices.
  • 2. Note down MPRN number - MPRN number is also known as M number (sometimes known as Gas supplier number) which can be found on your commercial gas bill. MPRN number is required when looking to find cheaper gas deals for your business as it identifies what type of meter your business have and where your business is located.
  • 3. Current contract end date - It is very important to know when your business gas contract coming to an end with your existing supplier. You will be asked when is your business contract is coming to an end when switching suppliers in order to make sure new gas supplier start supplying your business with gas from the day after your contract ends.
  • 4. Renewal letter and prices - As part of our service and commitment to our business gas customer we provide contract renewal reminder. We also recommend that all our business customers do make a note of when their contract will be up for renewal. If you failed to agree another commercial gas contract with your current supplier or failed to switch business gas contract, your supplier may roll you on to deemed contract rate which can be really expensive.

Business gas contracts and length options

Business utility suppliers usually offer business gas contract length from 12 to 48 months and some suppliers also offer 60 months contracts if business credit profile is good.

Before agreeing any length of contract for the of your business gas you should mainly consider following factors:

  • Will you be happy with long term contract or would rather prefer short term contract so you can switch away if you are not happy with your gas supplier.
  • What are the chances that your business may relocate or need more business spare or additional premises?
  • Financial stability and flexibility your business may require and can you afford long term commercial gas contract.
  • You should also look business gas supplier customer reviews to make an informed decision for your business.
  • Consider contract exit fees. If you are not happy with the supplier or found much cheaper business gas prices from another supplier, you might want to switch away hence it is ideal you know what are the exit fees and terms.

If you need help deciding whether you should agree a long term or short-term contract for your business gas, simply get in touch with Free Price Compare and we would be happy to help you find cheaper business gas tariffs.

Business gas prices for 1 year and 2 year contract

RegionUnit rate kWh
1 year 
Standing charge
1 year 
Unit rate kWh
2 year 
Standing charge
2 year 
East Anglia3.6234.533.7535.72
East Midlands3.6434.223.7735.47
North East3.6735.583.8137.03
North Thames3.7036.443.8637.83
North Wales3.7035.953.8437.18
North West3.6635.383.8036.58
Northern3.6335.203.7736.67
Scotland3.6936.203.8337.70
South East3.7436.643.8938.05
South Wales3.6635.303.7936.70
South West3.6836.853.8238.27
Southern3.7737.283.9038.67
West Midlands3.6835.403.8136.68

Busines gas prices correct as of 07/05/2020

Business gas tariffs explained

Fixed term business gas tariffs

Commercial suppliers offer 1 to 5 year fixed term gas contract for businesses, while you are in fixed term contract your daily standing charge and unite price will be fixed throughout agreed contract length. This doesn’t mean your monthly/ quarterly gas bills will be fixed, your bills are based on your usage hence they could vary every month but price for units you see on your bills will remain the same.

Most businesses prefer being on fixed term contract as it provides safety against any future price hikes and financial stability with clear budgeting. Most of the UK’s commercial gas supplier offer 1 to 3 year fixed term contracts and some of them also offer a 1 to 5 year fixed contract options if you prefer longer contract for your business.

Flex approach commercial gas tariff

Flex approach contract mostly used by larger businesses to get cheaper gas. Larger businesses will buy gas as bulk buy in advance while wholesale gas prices are cheaper. Businesses can purchase required energy on a wholesale price up to years / months in advance under flex approach contracts.

Blend and extend tariffs

Blend and extend tariff contracts allow businesses to extend their contract with their current energy supplier and as a reward energy supplier offers lower rates for gas and electricity.

If you are happy with current supplier’s customer service and prices offered than blend and extended contract is the ideal option.

However, if you are happy with customer service but looking for cheaper business gas rates, you are more likely to get better rates by comparing and switching your energy supply with us.

Pass through gas tariffs

Pass through gas and electricity tariffs are combination of wholesale costs and elements of unit prices. Wholesale costs are fixed where element of unit prices can vary up to 4 times per annum.

What are the elements of unit rates? - National Grid levies, Transmission network charges and FIT charges (Feed-in Tariff) are the elements of unit charges.

Under Pass through gas tariffs, suppliers pass all non-commodity related charges to businesses and contract between supplier and businesses usually last from 1 to 3 year and can be extended up to 5 years.

Eco friendly gas tariffs

Eco friendly gas tariffs also widely known as Green energy tariffs. If you sign up to a Eco-friendly tariffs means your business is being supplied energy which is generated by renewable sources.

Why businesses should use eco-friendly tariffs? – By using green energy, businesses can balance their carbon footprint and to improve environmental credentials.

It is much harder to generate green gas compared to green electricity which means there are not many options available when comparing green business gas prices.

Compare Business Gas

For businesses which need a gas supply, using a comparison service to compare business energy and compare business gas prices can result in a considerable saving. We can help you whether you are a significant consumer of gas, or if you are looking for cheap gas for small business use.

What do suppliers charge for?

There are a number of charges that are included on any energy bill. The two main charges found on business gas bills are the standing charge and the unit cost.

The standing charge is a daily charge that pays towards the costs of maintaining the national grid in addition to the cost of transporting the gas to your business premises.

The unit cost is the price your business will pay for each unit of gas (kilowatt hours) consumed.

As a rough guide, based upon industry averages, business gas prices per kWh should be between 4 and 5.25p, with a standing charge of between 19 and 25p per day.


What tariffs are available?

The most common gas tariffs that are offered to businesses are:

  • Fixed-rate tariff - this type of tariff allows you to agree a per-unit rate with your supplier that will apply throughout the contract. Obviously, this will enable you to see a direct correlation between consumption and cost which is invaluable from a cashflow/cost monitoring perspective.
  • Deemed rate tariff - this tariff comes into effect if you are unable to agree a new contract with your supplier before your existing deal/contract ends. These tend to charge inflated rates until a new deal is agreed.
  • Rolling Contract - this type of contract is a year-long one at inflated rates. These are now less common than they were, as many suppliers will offer deemed rates instead.
  • If you are on deemed rates or a rollover contract, you are likely to be paying more than you need and would benefit from switching as soon as possible. But don't spend your day ringing around suppliers, use our business gas comparison service to find the best deal.


How to compare business gas prices using Freepricecompare.com

All you need to do is fill in our business gas online quote form and wait for one of our friendly agents to call you back.

Our agent will discuss your individual requirements and obtain the relevant information from you about your existing supplier. They will then use our comprehensive comparison system to compare business gas prices from the major suppliers as well as smaller ones to find you the best options. We have access to information from dozens of suppliers which allows us to compare business gas quotes across the board.

Our agent will then discuss each individual business gas quote with you, talking through the pros and cons of each, in order to find you the best deal.

Once you have decided which deal is best for you, and you are ready to switch, we will help you through the process. It can take up to 30 days to complete the switchover (but in practice, often takes less).

FreePriceCompare.com is 100% free, impartial and independent. We compare business gas deals from numerous energy suppliers and can potentially save you a great deal.

Historic prices of fuels (gas) purchased by non-domestic consumers in the United Kingdom (excluding the Climate Change Levy)

Size of consumer200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Very Small1.4381.8192.3492.6913.1513.5243.1413.3053.9434.0994.3444.1723.9203.8303.906
Small1.3031.7572.2732.3272.5492.5332.2872.4702.9013.1213.1422.7612.3292.1012.305
Medium1.1641.6352.0921.8662.2312.2091.8422.1382.5642.8842.7842.4482.0861.9692.254
Large1.0031.4531.9281.5732.1361.9871.7192.0722.3542.5652.3281.9941.6321.5441.803
Very Large0.9521.4311.5741.2492.0371.5021.5442.0142.1142.2642.0361.7481.3831.4811.829
Average1.1761.6112.0351.8772.3682.3242.0372.3042.7502.9692.9202.6442.2672.0722.306

Business gas prices and CCL

Average CCL price paid (p/kWh)
Q3/17Q4/17Q1/18Q2/18Q3/18Q4/18Q1/19Q2/19Q3/19
0.080.090.110.100.080.100.120.140.13

Average non-domestic gas prices including CCL

Business Gas Frequently asked questions

  • Make sure you submit meter reading to your energy supplier every month
  • Request smart meter installation

A smart meter is a new meter for gas and electricity which records and reports meter readings to your current energy provider. Additionally, smart meter comes with a small inhouse display where user can check and better understand their energy usage. Smart meter also helps to get accurate bills.

No, you are not required to get new meter installed unless your supplier offers smart meter installation as part of the contract you agree.

  • Supply and demand
  • Wholesale gas prices
  • Industry regulator fees
  • Global currency exchange rates
  • Government taxes and other related charges
  • And sometime weather can also affect prices

Standing charges is also known as daily charge and charged to businesses regardless of whether they use gas or don’t. Some of the commercial gas suppliers do offer contracts with no standing charge, however gas unit price can be slightly higher compared to the one with a standing charge.

Commercial energy supplier do not offer dual fuel energy tariffs for business hence you are not going to get any discount for agreeing business gas and electricity contract with the same supplier.

  • 100% free for consumers
  • Independent and Impartial comparison service
  • 4 step user-friendly process for finding the best deals
  • We bring the most economical deals from more than 30 energy suppliers including the Big Six
  • We’ll find the best energy deals from the tariffs available in the market so you won’t need to go supplier to supplier.
  • Switching energy supply only takes 5 minutes and you can save up to £1038* off your energy bill.

Cheap business electricity supplier

Cheap business electricity supplier – how to find the best business electricity deal? At FreePriceCompare.com, you can compare

Read More [+]

Cheap business gas suppliers

Cheap business gas suppliers – how to find the best business gas deal? At FreePriceCompare.com, you can also compare commercial Energy solutions

Read More [+]

Fixed Price Energy

Switching your gas and electricity supplier will allow you to bring your bills down and consequently save you lots of money

Read More [+]

Half Hourly Meter

COMPARE CORPORATE BUSINESS ELECTRICITY – (00) HALF HOURLY METERS. Definition of Half hourly (00) meters – Electricity meter

Read More [+]

12 Types of Business Gas and Electricity Meters

Most of the UK businesses have no idea about what type of the Electricity meter installed at the business

Read More [+]

Step by step Guide

Step by step Guide – Switching your Business Electricity / Business Gas Supplier. Energy suppliers have diverse and difficult rules

Read More [+]

Utility sector ranked worst for customer service

Read More [+]

One chart shows why nuclear energy has such a pomising future — and why Iran's program is still so worrying

Read More [+]

Renewable Energy Group Closes Acquisition of Imperium Renewables

Read More [+]

RWE to replace head of British unit – sources

Read More [+]

EU debate on green energy targets pitches UK against Germany

Read More [+]

British Gas owner Centrica cuts thousands of jobs

Read More [+]

British Gas

British Gas was founded in 1812 as originally the Gas Light and Coke Company. It was recognised as the first Public Utility Company of its kind. Today British Gas is owned by its parent company Centrica and it supplies energy to more than 11 million homes and businesses.

CNG

Contract Natural Gas (CNG) was formed in 1994 just after the deregulation of the energy markets. The specialist gas supplier is a real alternative to the ‘Big Six’, where focus is on delivering good customer service.

Corona Energy

Corona Energy was formed in 1995 initially focused on providing gas to UK businesses. Today they deliver to 11% of the Industrial & Commercial Gas market across 8000 businesses. Recently, the company took the decision to become a dual fuel supplier and now provides quotes for electricity supply too.

Dual Energy

Dual Energy was established in 2009 and is a UK owned independent electricity provider servicing all UK businesses. Dual Energy is at the forefront of Smart Meter billing as it installs smart meters on all business premises it supplies.

Dong Energy

Dong Energy has been in the UK market since 2004. In 2012 it entered the retail gas market with purchase of Shell gas direct for £30 million. Dong Energy can also supply electricity but only when the AQ is above 5 gigawatts per meter.

EDF Energy

EDF Energy is owned by its French parent company Électricité de France abbreviated to EDF. The company was formed in the UK in 2002 by acquiring and merging with SEEBOARD Plc, London Electricity and SWEB Energy Plc.

E.ON

E.ON UK formerly known as Powergen is a subsidiary of German giant E.ON. The parent company acquired full ownership in January 2002. E.ON has over 5 million customers and so forms part of the ‘Big Six’ energy suppliers.

Gazprom Energy

Gazprom Energy is wholly owned subsidiary of the Russian energy giant Gazprom Group. Its history in the UK markets goes back to 2006 when it started supplying gas to UK businesses followed by electricity in 2009.

Haven Power

Haven Power started trading in 2006 and provides UK businesses with electricity only. In 2009 Haven Power was acquired by Drax Power ltd, which has given in financial stability with a £100 million plus turn over. Haven Powers key strength has been its focus on delivering exceptional customer service.

Npower

Npower’s history goes back to 1990 following the privatisation of the energy markets by the late Thatcher Government. In 2000 the company split into two and the UK operation was renamed Innogy. In 2002 the company was acquired by RWE and is now known as RWE npower plc.

Opus Energy

Opus Energy started trading in 2002 to supply UK businesses with gas and electricity. With the backing of GDF Suez it now supplies 200,000 businesses throughout the UK.

Ovo Energy

Founded in 2009 by Stephen Fitzpatrick as a domestic retailer of energy, Ovo Energy prides itself as an alternative to the Big Six.

Scottish Power

Another constituent of the Big Six, Scottish Power Plc was formed in 1990 following the privatisation of the energy markets. In 2006 it was acquired by Iberdrola the Spanish Energy Giant. Today Scottish Power supplies 5.6 million households and businesses throughout the UK.

SSE

SSE Plc was formerly Scottish and Southern Energy Plc. The company was created in 1998 following the merger of Scottish Hydro-Electric and Southern Electric. It’s the second biggest retailer in the UK with 9.2 million customers and is a part of the ‘Big Six’.

Crown Gas

Crown Gas and Power is a subsidiary of Crown Oil Ltd. It is a specialist gas supplier which has been trading since the deregulation.

Axis

Founded in 2001 Axis provided telephony services and lines to businesses. It is now the only company that provides UK businesses with telephone, broadband, mobile, gas and electricity services– essentially a one-stop shop for all telecommunications and utility requirements.

Extra Energy

Extra Energy is a recent entrant to the UK market and is part of the German owned Extra Energie group.

Hudson Energy

Hudson Energy is part of the US Company Just Energy Group. In the UK they provide electricity to large consumers of power such as those designated as “Half Hourly�?.

Regent Gas

Regent Gas was formed in 1995 as a gas supplier to UK businesses. It now supplies “1,000’s�? of businesses throughout the UK

GDF Suez UK

GDF Suez UK has been operating in the UK since 1999. Its prime focus has been Industrial and Corporate customers where they have a 4.7% of the market share.

SmartestEnergy

SmartestEnergy is owned by Marubeni Corporation and it provides SMEs and large corporates with business electricity. SmartestEnergy delivers energy to 730 customers including names such as John Lewis Partnership and Toyota Motors

Looking for something else?

4000+ reviews